Zahr Logo-White-Stacked-No Tagline-RGB

Privacy Policy

Zahr Partners is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information held by us.

Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

  1. “Clients” means the any individual or business to whom we provide services.
  2. “Clients’ Personnel” means the employees, contractors, volunteers, agents, job seekers or any such person with whom a Client has, or may have, an employment relation.
  3. “Zahr Partners”, “ZP”, “we”, “our” and “us” mean the Zahr & Zahr Lawyers Pty Ltd.
  4. “personal information” has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, and generally means any information about a person that identifies that person or from which that person’s identity reasonably can be determined.
  5. “sensitive information” has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, and is a subset of personal information.
  6. “Website” refers to ZP’s website located at https://www.zahr.com.au
Why do we collect personal information?
Other purposes for which we collect personal information include:
  • developing or evaluating our activities, services and programs;
  • managing our business, including our Website; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.
What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The types of information we may collect and hold varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected (see above).

ZP may collect personal information such as:

  • contact details and names of members of the public who contact us;
  • contact details, names, positions held, and/or title of employees/representatives of our Clients;
  • records of confidential advice provided to our Clients; and
  • personal details of our contractors and external consultants, including contract and payment details.

Persons who contact us can choose not to provide their personal information to us or they may just want to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If this happens, we may not be able to provide such persons with the information they ask for.

Website user

The Website uses cookies and other digital identifiers. These may include:

  • site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our Website is used. This helps us provide users with a more user-friendly experience.analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our Website. For example, Google analytics help us monitor how many users are on the site and what sections are most popular.

Users can clear or disable cookies or digital identifiers from their device by changing the security settings on their web browser. However, doing this might mean that the user may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect information in different ways. We often collect personal information directly from the person to whom to the information relates, either in person, by telephone or online, including via social media messages.

This may be carried out a number of different ways, including:

  • face-to-face meetings and interviews; and
  • telephone calls and/or written communication from Clients.
How do we handle personal information?
Storage
The personal information we hold may be stored in many forms of media, including the following:
  • written correspondence, reports and records;
  • audio and/or visual data;
  • receipts, transaction or financial records; and
  • legal documents and information provided to us in connection with our services provided to our Clients.

We may keep copies of the above documents (in physical or electronic form, at our election) as is necessary to carry out our functions and activities and provide our services and programs.

Security
ZP takes the security of personal information seriously. Security measures we take include, but are not limited to, the following:
  • all personal information is securely stored at all times by us or an authorised external service provider;
  • frequent use of virus scanning tools;
  • our databases are protected by secure user IDs and passwords, to help protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • only authorised people who need to have access to personal information will have access to it.
As our Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding the security of transmission of information communicated to us online – despite our best efforts. We also cannot guarantee that the information supplied to us will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

How do we use/disclose personal information?

Use by ZP

Normally, we would use personal information for the purpose(s) that it was collected, for any secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose(s), or to comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure to third parties

If necessary to carry out our functions and activities and provide our services, we may need to disclose personal information of our Clients to external service providers.

An example of external service providers to whom we may disclose personal information are process servers for the purposes of serving court documents.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that external service providers and third parties only use personal information that we provide for the purpose(s) for which we have been given the personal information.

We may also disclose personal information when we are legally required or permitted to do so.

International disclosure

We do not transfer any personal information about any individual to any foreign country, nor do we store our electronic data on servers outside of Australia.

Opting Out

ZP may use personal information we collect directly from an individual (for example from a user of our Website) to send information about our work and promotional or marketing material from time to time.

Any such promotional or marketing material sent by us will clearly indicate to the receiver as to how they may opt out of receiving any such material in the future. Persons may also opt out of receiving further promotional or marketing materials from us by contacting us at any time.

Access to personal information

Individuals have a right to access their personal information held by us. We will always confirm the identity of the person requesting access before giving access to the personal information.

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give access to the personal information we hold. For example, we can’t give access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

Contact Us

If you need to contact us for any reason in relation to this Privacy Policy or personal information (whether it be if you need to update your information, access your information, ask a question about how we handle personal information, make a comment about this Privacy Policy or to make a privacy complaint), you can contact us via the methods set out below.

Address:

Zahr & Zahr Lawyers Pty Ltd
Level 1, 21 – 25 King Street
Rockdale NSW 2216

Email: info@zahr.com.au

Phone:(02) 9567 8822

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 3 March 2022

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised Policy will be posted on our Website. Please check back periodically, especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

How can we help?

If you are looking for expert legal, tax or business advisory services, we would love to help. Let’s have a chat.